Alkanet Root Dried

Alkanet Root - Alkanna tinctoria and produces Alkannin which is a natural dye extracted from the root of the plant which belongs to the borage family.

The root can be infused in oil which then turns a deep purple colour, this can then be used as part of a soap recipe. The end colour of your soap can be anywhere between a pale lilac up to a dark purple depending on the PH level of your soap.

Please select your quantity from the drop down. Prices start at: £1.45

Alkannin is also used as a wood stain and in cosmetics.

Image of soap supplied by Scent Trail

MSDS ALKANET ROOT

£0.00 £1.45
0 Reward Points
ADD TO YOUR WISHLIST

The item has been added to your basket

Continue Shopping
Proceed To Checkout
Sign up to our newsletter for all of our latest news, product updates and information.