Indigo Powder. This is not a pigment or a synthetic colour but a Chinese pharmaceutical grade ingredient, we do not sell this product for ingestion. This is not Indigo Tinctoria which is now banned in cosmetics, this is Naturalis also known as Qing Dai. It is probable that some cosmetic chemists will no longer allow this ingredient in assessments moving forward despite it being allowed in the past. Please send the COA and MSDS to your cosmetic chemist for their opinion.
For Cold Process Soap, the powder can be mixed with oils however we found better results when mixing with the lye water. Mixing into a paste before adding the rest of the water.
In Melt & Pour, mix a small amount with Rubbing alcohol and add to the soap.
We tested in Bath Bombs, however a lot of powder was required to get even the palest blue which looked more grey than blue.
Prices Starting at £3.89
Indigo Powder MSDS