Madder Root

Madder Root is used as a natural colour to dye fabrics, wood and soap. When using in Cold Process soap, the madder root can be added to the lye, you may wish to grind it a little in a mortar and pestle first. It can also be infused for several weeks in your soap recipe oil, this will offer a very very delicate shade of pink and a better colour is achieved with adding to your lye.


Product/Chemical Name: Madder Root 

INCI Name: Rubia Tinctorum

MSDS:Madder Root SDS

£0.00 £2.99
0 Reward Points
ADD TO YOUR WISHLIST

The item has been added to your basket

Continue Shopping
Proceed To Checkout
Sign up to our newsletter for all of our latest news, product updates and information.