Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is an ingredient often used in skin care products such as lotions and creams as well as shampoo and conditioner which increases the moisturising properties and aids plumping the skin. 

The product is sold in bead form and so very easy to handle and work with. This ingredient is included in our Shampoo bar cosmetic safety assessment. It is one of the most widely used ingredients used in cosmetic manufacture. 

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol often in bead or granular form and is a moisturising emulsifier, emollient, surfactant and thickener. 

Melting Point approx 50 degrees C

Suitable for use in many cosmetic applications and is suitable for all skin types. 

MSDS Cetyl Alcohol

Price starts at £1.49



£1.19 £1.49
0 Reward Points
ADD TO YOUR WISHLIST

The item has been added to your basket

Continue Shopping
Proceed To Checkout
Sign up to our newsletter for all of our latest news, product updates and information.