Polysorbate 80 - Poly 80

Polysorbate 80 is a surfactant with many uses in cosmetics. What is a surfactant? Surfactants are used for foaming, cleansing, emulsifying, thickening and solubilising when used in cosmetics. Often referred to as Poly 80 or Tween 80. 

INCI: Polysorbate-80

CAS Number: 9000-65-6

  • A good choice for bath melts, body creams, bath oils.
  • Can be used as a dual purpose wetting agent and dispersant for bath bombs.
  • Golden Amber, viscous liquid.
  • Generally regarded as mild, non-irritant and safe.
  • To solubilise essential or fragrance oils in water, use equal parts of oil and polysorbate 80.
  • Can be used in body scrubs, Shampoo, whipped body soap, bath melts.
  • When used with mica in bath bombs, will prevent staining to the bath. 

Prices start at £1.59, please select from the drop down for quantity and more prices.

Please note that there can be colour variations batch top batch of this product ranging from a golden colour as in the image to a dark amber colour. 

Polysorbate 80 SDS

£0.00 £1.59
0 Reward Points
ADD TO YOUR WISHLIST

The item has been added to your basket

Continue Shopping
Proceed To Checkout
Sign up to our newsletter for all of our latest news, product updates and information.